Lattice2011 Plenary Program

Session Time Title Speaker
Monday 8:30-8:45 Welcome
  8:45-9:15 Determination of alpha_s from lattice QCD Eigo Shintani
  9:15-10:00 Topological insulators, superconductors and their connections
to lattice gauge theory
Shoucheng Zhang
  10:00-10:30 Large-N volume independence, conformality and confinement Mithat Unsal
  10:30-11:00 Break
  11:00-11:45 Holography and colliding gravitational shock waves Larry Yaffe
  11:45-12:15 Asymptotic Safety and Lattice Quantum Gravity Jack Laiho
  12:15-12:45 Flavor blindness and patterns of flavor sym.
breaking in 3-flavor sims
Paul Rakow
Tuesday 9:00-9:30 Large extra dimensions and lattices Aleksi Kurkela
  9:30-10:30 Signals in the TeV era and the Lattice Adam Martin
  10:30-11:00 Break
  11:00-11:45 Exploring Models for New Physics on the Lattice Ethan Neil
  11:45-12:15 SU(3) gauge theory with sextet fermions Daniel Nogradi
  12:15-12:30 Ken Wilson Lattice Award
Thursday 9:00-9:45 Connecting the Lattice Points: What Lattice QCD Calculations
can tell us about the Quark Gluon Plasma
Barbara Jacak
  9:45-10:30 QCD at Finite Temperature and Density Ludmila Levkova
  10:30-11:00 Break
  11:00-11:30 Fluctuations, correlations: from lattice QCD to heavy ion collisions Swagato Mukherjee
  11:30-12:00 Looking for U(1)_A in Hot QCD Matter with Domain-Wall Fermions Prasad Hegde
  12:00-12:30 GPUs for the Lattice Balint Joo
Friday 9:00-9:35 Listening to Noise David Kaplan
  9:35-10:20 Hadron interactions Kostas Orginos
  10:20-10:35 Report from Japan after the earthquake Shoji Hashimoto
  10:35-11:00 Break
  11:00-11:45 Flavor Physics in the LHC era: the role of the lattice Enrico Lunghi
  11:45-12:30 Standard Model Flavor physics on the Lattice Christine Davies
  12:30-12:45 Thanks to conference secretariats and Lattice 2012 announcement
Saturday 8:30-9:00 Lattice QCD with Classical and Quantum Electrodynamics Brian Tiburzi
  9:00-9:30 Progress on Excited Hadrons in Lattice QCD John Bulava
  9:30-10:00 Nonperturbative QCD corrections to electroweak observables Dru Renner
  10:00-10:30 Break
  10:30-11:00 Low energy Particle Physics and Chiral Extrapolations Hartmut Wittig
  11:00-11:45 Direct and Indirect Kaon Physics Directly Below KT-22:
A Lattice 2011 Review
Bob Mawhinney
  11:45-12:15 Reweighting in the quark mass Ana Hasenfratz
  12:15-12:30 Closing

Download Pleanary Schedule (PDF)

Plenry Sessions Chairs

  Chair Subject
Monday (8:30 - 10:30) Herbert Neuberger Theory
Monday (11:00 - 12:45) Norboru Kawamoto Theory
Tuesday (9:00 - 10:30) Tom DeGrand BSM
Tuesday (11:00 - 12:30) Luigi Del Debbio BSM
Thursday (9:00 - 10:30) Zoltan Fodor Thermo
Thursday (11:00 - 12:30) Shinji Ejiri Thermo
Friday (9:00 - 10:20) Yoshinobu Kuramashi Nuclear
Friday (11:00 - 12:30) Laurent Lellouch HEP
Saturday (8:30 - 10:00) Derek Leinweber Nuclear
Saturday (10:30 - 12:15) Steve Sharpe Chiral/Weak
disclaimer contact